December 2016
[…] By Michael McKenney

Practically everyone who works in the insurance industry can tell you that insurance rates are not permitted to be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. But what makes a rate excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory under state law?

Remarkably, even though each of Pennsylvania’s property and casualty rate regulatory acts and its Unfair Insurance Practices Act include these restrictions, there are only three instances in which they are defined.

With respect to excessive rates, Section 704(a)(2) of Pennsylvania’s Workers’ Compensation Act (77 P.S. § 1035.4(a)(2)) states:

“A rate may not be held to be excessive unless it is likely to produce a long-run profit that is unreasonably high in relation to the risk undertaken and the services to be rendered.”

Regarding inadequate rates, Section 704(a)(3) of Pennsylvania’s Workers’ Compensation Act (77 P.S. § 1035.4(a)(3)) states:

“A rate may not be held to be inadequate unless:

  1. it is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and continued use of it would endanger solvency of the insurer; or
  2. the rate is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and the use of the rate by the insurer has had or, if continued, will have the effect of destroying competition or of creating monopoly.”

Finally, Section 3(d) of Pennsylvania’s Casualty and Surety Rate Regulatory Act (40 P.S. § 1183(d)) notes the following with respect to unfairly discriminatory rates: